The original description (1998)


Acharagma (Taylor) Ch.Glass, Guía Identific. Cact. Amenazadas México, 1: Ac/ag, 1998, pub. 1997

Basionym:

Escobaria sect. Acharagma Taylor sect. nov., Kakteen und andere Sukkulenten, 34: 185, 1983



The others descriptions of the genus


Acharagma (Taylor) Ch. Glass
E. F. Anderson, The Cactus Family, p.108, Timber Press Portland, Oregon, 2001

Acharagma (Taylor) Ch. Glass
D.R.Hunt, N.P.Taylor, G.Charles, The New Cactus Lexicon, p.26, DH Books, 2006




 



    Genus Escobaria


Synonym

Neobesseya Britton et Rose, 1923
Escobesseya Hester, 1923
Cochiseia W.H.Earle, 1941
Escocoryphantha Doweld, 1999



The original description (1923)


Escobaria N. L. Britton et J. N. Rose, The Cactaceae 4, p.53, 1923



The others descriptions of the genus


Escobaria N. L. Britton et J. N. Rose emend. F. Buxbaum
F.Buxbam, Die Phylogenie der nordamerikanischen Echinocacteen, Österreichische botanische Zeitschrift 88, 1951

Escobaria N. L. Britton et J. N. Rose emend. Curt Backeberg
Curt Backeberg, Die Cactaceae 5, 1961

Escobaria N. L. Britton et J. N. Rose emend. V. John et J. Riha
Václav John a Jan Říha, Rozčlenění rodu Escobaria, Kaktusy 17, 1981

Escobaria N. L. Britton et J. N. Rose
Vladislav Šedivý, Atlas kaktusů 1990 - příloha, SPKL při ZO ČZN Klubu kaktusářů Chrudim, 1990

Escobaria N. L. Britton et J. N. Rose
D.R.Hunt, N.P.Taylor, G.Charles, The New Cactus Lexicon, DH Books, p.112, 2006



The descriptions of the genera, which to the genus Escobaria were included


Genus Neobesseya

At present is the genus Neobesseya included as the section to the genus Escobaria.

The original description (1923)


Neobesseya N. L. Britton et J. N. Rose, The Cactaceae 4, 1923




 



    Genus Ortegocactus



The original description (1961)


Ortegocactus E. J. Alexander, Cact. Succ. J. (US), 33: 39 - 40, 1961



The others descriptions of the genus


Ortegocactus Alexander
Vladislav Šedivý, Atlas kaktusů 1990 - příloha, SPKL při ZO ČZN Klubu kaktusářů Chrudim, 1990

Ortegocactus Alexander
D.R.Hunt, N.P.Taylor, G.Charles, The New Cactus Lexicon, DH Books, p.215, 2006

 


ornament

© 2002-2012   Jan Mynar

Last modified June 8, 2008



[ HOME ]